The Mullen wrestling team claimed the championship at the South Loup Invite on Friday. Mullen was the team champion with 135.5 points. Palmer was second with 112 and Ansley/Litchfield was third with 106.5 points. Individual champions from the area included : Teven Marshall of Mullen at 113 lbs. ; Jade Lovitt of Mullen at 132 lbs. ; Blake Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield at 138 lbs. ; Colby Coons of Twin Loup at 145 lbs. ; and Clayton Hassett of Mullen at 220 lbs. Final results and results of area teams that competed are listed below.
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
2nd Place – Brett McAbee of Ansley-Litchfield
3rd Place – Riley Hadwiger of Pleasanton
4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
5th Place – Zach Dickau of Elwood
6th Place – Landon Klasna of North Platte St. Pats
Round 1
Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5, Fr. over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13, Jr. over Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14, So. (Fall 4:44)
Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16, Fr. over Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
Round 2
Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5, Fr. over Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 1:47)
Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13, Jr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 4:23)
Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14, So. over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 2:28)
Round 3
Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5, Fr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16, Fr. (Fall 1:34)
Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13, Jr. over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 0:47)
Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14, So. over Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
Round 4
Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5, Fr. over Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14, So. (TF-1.5 5:40 (15-0))
Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13, Jr. over Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))
Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16, Fr. over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
Round 5
Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5, Fr. over Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14, So. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16, Fr. (SV-1 11-6)
Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8, Fr. over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21, Fr. (MD 8-0)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
2nd Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
3rd Place – Jaden Sobotka of Plainview
4th Place – Kent Rae of Elwood
5th Place – Dalton Donegan of South Loup
6th Place – Hunter Deeds of North Platte St. Pats
7th Place – Tristan Kasson of Pleasanton
8th Place – Colby Streit of South Loup
9th Place – Giovanni Duran of Elwood
10th Place – Daylon Weekly of Stapleton
1st Place Match
Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3, So. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 40-2, Fr. (Inj. 2:00)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 13-4, Jr. over Kent Rae (Elwood) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 12-9)
5th Place Match
Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9, Sr. over Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Pats) 22-15, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
7th Place Match
Tristan Kasson (Pleasanton) 9-10, Fr. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 5-18, Fr. (Fall 1:43)
9th Place Match
Giovanni Duran (Elwood) 9-15, Jr. over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:06 (19-4))
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
2nd Place – Dustin Klingsporn of Axtell
3rd Place – Tyson Brott of Ansley-Litchfield
4th Place – Sam Melton of North Platte St. Pats
5th Place – Carson Mason of South Loup
6th Place – Riley Sock of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
7th Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
8th Place – Cinch Heikel of Pleasanton
9th Place – Mason Head of Eustis Farnam
10th Place – Bruce Zogg of Sutherland
1st Place Match
Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 37-3, Fr. over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 26-5, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6, So. over Sam Melton (North Platte St. Pats) 14-6, Fr. (Fall 3:02)
5th Place Match
Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11, Fr. over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5, So. (Dec 11-10)
7th Place Match
Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17, Fr. over Cinch Heikel (Pleasanton) 8-23, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
9th Place Match
Mason Head (Eustis Farnam) 4-12, So. over Bruce Zogg (Sutherland) 6-23, Fr. (Fall 1:29)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Pawloski of Pleasanton
2nd Place – Brady Gracey of Mullen
3rd Place – Jaden VanDiest of Twin Loup
4th Place – Blake Schroeder of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
5th Place – Nate Andresen of North Platte St. Pats
6th Place – Quinton Dominick of Palmer
7th Place – Max Serrano of Elm Creek
1st Place Match
Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 34-0, Jr. over Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 4:27)
3rd Place Match
Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15, So. over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10, So. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Nate Andresen (North Platte St. Pats) 2-4, Fr. over Quinton Dominick (Palmer) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 0:36)
7th Place Match
Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 3-34, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jade Lovitt of Mullen
2nd Place – Roy Guzman of Palmer
3rd Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
4th Place – Riley Ritner of Wilcox-Hildreth
5th Place – Riley Books of Sutherland
6th Place – Cody Hollibaugh of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
Round 1
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1, Jr. over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:35)
Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9, So. over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9, So. (Dec 5-4)
Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14, Jr. over Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14, So. (Fall 1:27)
Round 2
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1, Jr. over Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14, So. (Fall 1:14)
Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9, So. over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14, Jr. (Fall 4:53)
Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9, So. over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13, So. (Fall 3:47)
Round 3
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1, Jr. over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9, So. over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:55)
Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9, So. over Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14, So. (Fall 4:47)
Round 4
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1, Jr. over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9, So. (MD 12-0)
Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9, So. over Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14, So. (Fall 1:11)
Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14, Jr. over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13, So. (Fall 1:00)
Round 5
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1, Jr. over Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9, So. (Dec 5-0)
Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9, So. over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14, Jr. (Inj. 1:16)
Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14, So. over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13, So. (Fall 0:38)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
2nd Place – Seth Simants of Stapleton
3rd Place – Miguel Reese of Brady
4th Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
5th Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
6th Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
7th Place – Marvin McConnell of Sutherland
8th Place – Lane Lieb of Wilcox-Hildreth
9th Place – Creed Johnson of Wilcox-Hildreth
1st Place Match
Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6, So. over Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Miguel Reese (Brady) 17-9, Sr. over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5, So. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 9-23, Fr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match
Marvin McConnell (Sutherland) 11-21, Jr. over Lane Lieb (Wilcox-Hildreth) 15-19, Fr. (M. For.)
9th Place Match
Creed Johnson (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-19, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
2nd Place – William White of Sutherland
3rd Place – Brandon Cooley of Mullen
4th Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
5th Place – Teran Sharman of Palmer
6th Place – Evan Hewett of Sandhills-Thedford
7th Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
8th Place – Jared Schultis of McPherson County
9th Place – Dalton Kunkee of South Loup
10th Place – Brandan Freeman of Stapleton
1st Place Match
Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2, So. over William White (Sutherland) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4, Sr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 21-11, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match
Teran Sharman (Palmer) 23-12, Jr. over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 1:14)
7th Place Match
Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15, Fr. over Jared Schultis (McPherson County) 7-12, Sr. (Fall 0:32)
9th Place Match
Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17, Fr. over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9, Jr. (M. For.)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Donscheski of Palmer
2nd Place – Jonathan Foster of Sutherland
3rd Place – Andrew Nelson of Plainview
4th Place – Thomas Peterson of Axtell
5th Place – Luke Mckeon of Elm Creek
6th Place – Payten Bottorf of Twin Loup
7th Place – Noah Jurjens of Brady
8th Place – Conner Schutz of Elwood
9th Place – Nathan Moats of North Platte St. Pats
10th Place – Logan Hafer of Sandhills-Thedford
1st Place Match
Connor Donscheski (Palmer) 37-0, Sr. over Jonathan Foster (Sutherland) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 1:13)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Nelson (Plainview) 28-11, Sr. over Thomas Peterson (Axtell) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 5:16)
5th Place Match
Luke Mckeon (Elm Creek) 35-11, Sr. over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Noah Jurjens (Brady) 3-8, So. over Conner Schutz (Elwood) 22-7, Fr. (For.)
9th Place Match
Nathan Moats (North Platte St. Pats) 5-22, Fr. over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16, Fr. (Fall 0:30)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Wichmann of Palmer
2nd Place – Braiden Gomez of Axtell
3rd Place – Dominic Bolling of Plainview
4th Place – Derek Gibson of Sutherland
5th Place – Talan McGill of North Platte St. Pats
6th Place – Gavin Robertson of South Loup
7th Place – Tren Danker of Ansley-Litchfield
8th Place – Jacob Stieb of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
9th Place – Logan Simmons of Brady
10th Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills-Thedford
11th Place – Kollin Dudding of Elm Creek
12th Place – Dylan Lister of Sandhills-Thedford
13th Place – Joseph Fischer of Sutherland
14th Place – Mason Ward of McPherson County
1st Place Match
Spencer Wichmann (Palmer) 35-4, Sr. over Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
3rd Place Match
Dominic Bolling (Plainview) 26-12, Sr. over Derek Gibson (Sutherland) 30-10, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Talan McGill (North Platte St. Pats) 33-7, So. over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
7th Place Match
Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14, Jr. over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 3:44)
9th Place Match
Logan Simmons (Brady) 9-10, Fr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15, Fr. (MD 18-6)
11th Place Match
Kollin Dudding (Elm Creek) 9-22, Jr. over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13, So. (M. For.)
13th Place Match
Joseph Fischer (Sutherland) 13-19, Jr. over Mason Ward (McPherson County) 6-8, Jr. (M. For.)
15th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
2nd Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
Round 1
Riley Kessler (Mullen) 10-15, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 2
Collin Gale (Plainview) 26-9, So. over () , . (Bye)
Round 3
Collin Gale (Plainview) 26-9, So. over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 10-15, So. (Fall 0:51)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devon Walker of Elm Creek
2nd Place – Justin Kuta of Palmer
3rd Place – Kendal Neal of Mullen
4th Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview
5th Place – Tony Martinez of Stapleton
Round 1
Justin Kuta (Palmer) 22-16, So. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 11-14, Fr. (Fall 1:17)
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17, So. over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16, Fr. (M. For.)
Round 2
Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 35-2, Sr. over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16, Fr. (M. For.)
Justin Kuta (Palmer) 22-16, So. over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17, So. (Fall 1:27)
Round 3
Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 35-2, Sr. over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17, So. (Fall 1:08)
Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 11-14, Fr. over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16, Fr. (For.)
Round 4
Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 35-2, Sr. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 11-14, Fr. (Fall 0:49)
Justin Kuta (Palmer) 22-16, So. over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16, Fr. (M. For.)
Round 5
Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 35-2, Sr. over Justin Kuta (Palmer) 22-16, So. (Fall 0:36)
Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17, So. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 11-14, Fr. (UTB 2-1)
195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Preston Walker of Elm Creek
2nd Place – Seth Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
3rd Place – Ty Kvanvig of Mullen
4th Place – Spencer Bloomer of South Loup
5th Place – Samantha Cassel of Elm Creek
Round 1
Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5, Sr. over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:17)
Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11, Jr. over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18, So. (Fall 0:37)
Round 2
Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0, Jr. over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18, So. (M. For.)
Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5, Sr. over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 0:42)
Round 3
Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0, Jr. over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 1:52)
Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7, So. over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18, So. (Fall 0:19)
Round 4
Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0, Jr. over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7, So. (Dec 7-4)
Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5, Sr. over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18, So. (Fall 0:08)
Round 5
Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0, Jr. over Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7, So. over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 1:25)
220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
2nd Place – Zeke Abeyta of Ansley-Litchfield
3rd Place – Gavin Harold of Sutherland
4th Place – Keaton Trampe of Elm Creek
5th Place – Cauy Bennett of Elwood
6th Place – Thomas Kirby of Axtell
7th Place – Teagan Rossman of Brady
1st Place Match
Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6, So. over Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 3:55)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Harold (Sutherland) 15-19, Jr. over Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 14-20, Jr. (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
Cauy Bennett (Elwood) 8-13, So. over Thomas Kirby (Axtell) 4-24, So. (Fall 1:11)
7th Place Match
Teagan Rossman (Brady) 0-21, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Nelson of Plainview
2nd Place – Mike Harrop of Ansley-Litchfield
3rd Place – Chase Swartwood of Elm Creek
4th Place – Ryan Jensen of Mullen
5th Place – Jesse Connell of South Loup
Round 1
Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10, Sr. over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8, So. over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14, Fr. (Dec 9-7)
Round 2
Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16, Jr. over Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:59)
Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16, Jr. over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
Round 3
Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16, Jr. over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14, Fr. (Fall 5:23)
Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10, Sr. over Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8, So. (Fall 1:56)
Round 4
Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16, Jr. over Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10, Sr. (Fall 4:32)
Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8, So. over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
Round 5
Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16, Jr. over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16, Jr. (Fall 4:46)
Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10, Sr. over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14, Fr. (Fall 1:37)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for Ansley-Litchfield
106
Brett McAbee (23-13) placed 2nd and scored 17.50 team points.
Round 1 – Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13 won by fall over Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14 (Fall 4:44)
Round 2 – Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16 (Fall 4:23)
Round 3 – Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13 won by fall over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21 (Fall 0:47)
Round 4 – Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13 won by tech fall over Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8 (TF-1.5 4:08 (15-0))
Round 5 – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5 won by decision over Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13 (Dec 2-1)
120
Tyson Brott (13-6) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6 won by fall over Mason Head (Eustis Farnam) 4-12 (Fall 4:35)
Round 2 – Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6 won by fall over Cinch Heikel (Pleasanton) 8-23 (Fall 1:50)
Round 3 – Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6 won by major decision over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (MD 8-0)
Round 5 – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 37-3 won by fall over Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6 (Fall 1:15)
3rd Place Match – Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6 won by fall over Sam Melton (North Platte St. Pats) 14-6 (Fall 3:02)
138
Blake Racicky (30-6) placed 1st and scored 19.00 team points.
Round 1 – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6 won by major decision over Miguel Reese (Brady) 17-9 (MD 10-1)
Round 4 – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6 won by fall over Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 9-23 (Fall 1:26)
Round 5 – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6 won by fall over Lane Lieb (Wilcox-Hildreth) 15-19 (Fall 0:31)
1st Place Match – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6 won by decision over Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 (Dec 8-5)
138
Collin Arehart (8-13) placed 6th.
Round 2 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 won by tech fall over Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 (TF-1.5 5:05 (17-1))
Round 3 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 won by major decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 (MD 11-3)
Round 4 – Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 won by fall over Creed Johnson (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-19 (Fall 0:35)
Round 5 – Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 won by fall over Marvin McConnell (Sutherland) 11-21 (Fall 1:12)
5th Place Match – Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 9-23 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 (Dec 4-2)
145
Hunter Arehart (9-15) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 (Fall 0:53)
Round 3 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (Fall 3:23)
Round 4 – William White (Sutherland) 33-7 won by tech fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1))
Round 5 – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 won by tech fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 (TF-1.5 2:53 (18-2))
7th Place Match – Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 won by fall over Jared Schultis (McPherson County) 7-12 (Fall 0:32)
160
Tren Danker (17-14) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 won by fall over Logan Simmons (Brady) 9-10 (Fall 5:21)
Round 2 – Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Spencer Wichmann (Palmer) 35-4 won by fall over Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 (Fall 2:57)
Consolation Bracket – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8 won by fall over Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 (Fall 1:32)
7th Place Match – Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 (Fall 3:44)
195
Seth Racicky (25-5) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5 won by fall over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7 (Fall 2:17)
Round 2 – Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5 won by fall over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11 (Fall 0:42)
Round 4 – Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5 won by fall over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18 (Fall 0:08)
Round 5 – Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0 won by decision over Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5 (Dec 6-3)
220
Zeke Abeyta (21-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11 won by fall over Thomas Kirby (Axtell) 4-24 (Fall 0:44)
Round 3 – Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11 won by fall over Gavin Harold (Sutherland) 15-19 (Fall 3:47)
Championship Bracket – Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11 won by fall over Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 14-20 (Fall 0:47)
1st Place Match – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6 won by fall over Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11 (Fall 3:55)
285
Mike Harrop (9-10) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10 won by decision over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16 (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 – Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10 won by fall over Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8 (Fall 1:56)
Round 4 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16 won by fall over Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10 (Fall 4:32)
Round 5 – Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10 won by fall over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14 (Fall 1:37)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for Mullen
113
Teven Marshall (26-3) placed 1st and scored 21.50 team points.
Round 1 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by tech fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (TF-1.5 3:12 (17-2))
Round 2 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by fall over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 (Fall 0:43)
Round 4 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by fall over Tristan Kasson (Pleasanton) 9-10 (Fall 0:52)
Round 5 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by decision over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 13-4 (Dec 6-2)
1st Place Match – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by injury default over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 40-2 (Inj. 2:00)
126
Brady Gracey (19-4) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 won by fall over Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 3-34 (Fall 1:01)
Round 3 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 won by fall over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 (Fall 1:01)
Championship Bracket – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 (Fall 1:36)
1st Place Match – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 34-0 won by fall over Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 (Fall 4:27)
132
Jade Lovitt (14-1) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 0:35)
Round 2 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by fall over Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14 (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by fall over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14 (Fall 0:40)
Round 4 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by major decision over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 (MD 12-0)
Round 5 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by decision over Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9 (Dec 5-0)
145
Brandon Cooley (14-4) placed 3rd and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 (Fall 0:53)
Round 2 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (Fall 2:29)
Round 3 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 (Fall 0:56)
Round 5 – William White (Sutherland) 33-7 won by decision over Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 21-11 (Fall 1:36)
170
Riley Kessler (10-15) placed 2nd and scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Riley Kessler (Mullen) 10-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Collin Gale (Plainview) 26-9 won by fall over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 10-15 (Fall 0:51)
182
Kendal Neal (8-17) placed 3rd and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17 won by medical forfeit over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16 (M. For.)
Round 2 – Justin Kuta (Palmer) 22-16 won by fall over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17 (Fall 1:27)
Round 3 – Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 35-2 won by fall over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17 (Fall 1:08)
Round 5 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 11-14 (UTB 2-1)
195
Ty Kvanvig (11-7) placed 3rd and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 – Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5 won by fall over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7 (Fall 2:17)
Round 3 – Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7 won by fall over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18 (Fall 0:19)
Round 4 – Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0 won by decision over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7 (Dec 7-4)
Round 5 – Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7 won by fall over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11 (Fall 1:25)
220
Clayton Hassett (21-6) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Round 1 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6 won by fall over Teagan Rossman (Brady) 0-21 (Fall 0:51)
Round 2 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6 won by fall over Cauy Bennett (Elwood) 8-13 (Fall 1:42)
Round 3 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6 won by fall over Keaton Trampe (Elm Creek) 14-20 (Fall 1:00)
Championship Bracket – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6 won by fall over Gavin Harold (Sutherland) 15-19 (Fall 0:46)
1st Place Match – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 21-6 won by fall over Zeke Abeyta (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-11 (Fall 3:55)
285
Ryan Jensen (11-16) placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10 won by decision over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16 (Dec 7-0)
Round 2 – Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16 won by decision over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14 (Dec 6-3)
Round 4 – Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8 won by decision over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16 (Dec 5-4)
Round 5 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16 won by fall over Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16 (Fall 4:46)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for Sandhills-Thedford
132
Bryan Zutavern (15-9) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9 won by decision over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 (Dec 5-4)
Round 2 – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 3:47)
Round 3 – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 won by fall over Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14 (Fall 4:47)
Round 4 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by major decision over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 (MD 12-0)
Round 5 – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 won by injury default over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14 (Inj. 1:16)
145
Evan Hewett (13-13) placed 6th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 2 – William White (Sutherland) 33-7 won by fall over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 (Fall 4:35)
Round 3 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 (Fall 0:56)
Round 4 – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 won by tech fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (TF-1.5 3:38 (18-3))
Round 5 – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 won by tech fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 (TF-1.5 2:53 (18-2))
5th Place Match – Teran Sharman (Palmer) 23-12 won by fall over Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 (Fall 1:14)
152
Logan Hafer (1-16) placed 10th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Conner Schutz (Elwood) 22-7 won by fall over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16 (Fall 2:32)
Round 2 – Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7 won by fall over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16 (Fall 1:13)
Round 3 – Thomas Peterson (Axtell) 18-13 won by fall over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16 (Fall 0:50)
Round 4 – Jonathan Foster (Sutherland) 22-13 won by fall over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16 (Fall 1:19)
9th Place Match – Nathan Moats (North Platte St. Pats) 5-22 won by fall over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16 (Fall 0:30)
160
Reed McFadden (10-15) placed 10th.
Round 1 – Talan McGill (North Platte St. Pats) 33-7 won by fall over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15 (Fall 3:46)
Round 2 – Dominic Bolling (Plainview) 26-12 won by fall over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15 (Fall 1:17)
Round 3 – Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15 won by fall over Joseph Fischer (Sutherland) 13-19 (Fall 2:32)
Consolation Bracket – Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15 won by forfeit over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 (For.)
9th Place Match – Logan Simmons (Brady) 9-10 won by major decision over Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15 (MD 18-6)
160
Dylan Lister (10-13) placed 12th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 won by fall over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 (Fall 4:23)
Round 2 – Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 6-1 won by forfeit over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 (For.)
Round 3 – Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Reed McFadden (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-15 won by forfeit over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 (For.)
11th Place Match – Kollin Dudding (Elm Creek) 9-22 won by medical forfeit over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 (M. For.)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for South Loup
106
Logan Peterson (10-16) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16 won by decision over Zach Dickau (Elwood) 3-8 (Dec 6-3)
Round 2 – Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield) 23-13 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16 (Fall 4:23)
Round 3 – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 22-5 won by fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16 (Fall 1:34)
Round 4 – Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16 won by fall over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Pats) 7-21 (Fall 3:32)
Round 5 – Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 21-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 10-16 (SV-1 11-6)
113
Dalton Donegan (13-9) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Round 2 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by fall over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 (Fall 0:43)
Round 3 – Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 13-4 won by major decision over Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 (MD 13-4)
Round 4 – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (Fall 2:56)
Round 5 – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Tristan Kasson (Pleasanton) 9-10 (Fall 1:23)
5th Place Match – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Pats) 22-15 (Fall 0:38)
113
Colby Streit (5-18) placed 8th.
Round 1 – Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 40-2 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 5-18 (Fall 0:22)
Round 2 – Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Pats) 22-15 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 5-18 (Fall 1:19)
Round 3 – Colby Streit (South Loup) 5-18 won by fall over Giovanni Duran (Elwood) 9-15 (Fall 1:05)
Round 4 – Kent Rae (Elwood) 9-6 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 5-18 (Fall 3:43)
7th Place Match – Tristan Kasson (Pleasanton) 9-10 won by fall over Colby Streit (South Loup) 5-18 (Fall 1:43)
120
Carson Mason (15-11) placed 5th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 2 – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 26-5 won by tech fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 (TF-1.5 5:07 (18-1))
Round 3 – Sam Melton (North Platte St. Pats) 14-6 won by fall over Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 (Fall 0:49)
Round 4 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 won by fall over Bruce Zogg (Sutherland) 6-23 (Fall 1:08)
Round 5 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17 (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match – Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 won by decision over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (Dec 11-10)
145
Dalton Kunkee (3-17) placed 9th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – William White (Sutherland) 33-7 won by tech fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (TF-1.5 3:17 (16-0))
Round 2 – Brandon Cooley (Mullen) 14-4 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (Fall 2:29)
Round 3 – Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-15 won by fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (Fall 3:23)
Round 4 – Evan Hewett (Sandhills-Thedford) 13-13 won by tech fall over Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 (TF-1.5 3:38 (18-3))
9th Place Match – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
160
Gavin Robertson (8-8) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8 won by medical forfeit over Mason Ward (McPherson County) 6-8 (M. For.)
Round 2 – Derek Gibson (Sutherland) 30-10 won by decision over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8 (Dec 3-2)
Round 3 – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8 won by fall over Kollin Dudding (Elm Creek) 9-22 (Fall 0:24)
Consolation Bracket – Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8 won by fall over Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match – Talan McGill (North Platte St. Pats) 33-7 won by fall over Gavin Robertson (South Loup) 8-8 (Fall 1:41)
195
Spencer Bloomer (12-11) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11 won by fall over Samantha Cassel (Elm Creek) 6-18 (Fall 0:37)
Round 2 – Seth Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-5 won by fall over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11 (Fall 0:42)
Round 3 – Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 36-0 won by fall over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11 (Fall 1:52)
Round 5 – Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 11-7 won by fall over Spencer Bloomer (South Loup) 12-11 (Fall 1:25)
285
Jesse Connell (5-14) placed 5th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 5-8 won by decision over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14 (Dec 9-7)
Round 2 – Ryan Jensen (Mullen) 11-16 won by decision over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14 (Dec 6-3)
Round 3 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 22-16 won by fall over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14 (Fall 5:23)
Round 5 – Mike Harrop (Ansley-Litchfield) 9-10 won by fall over Jesse Connell (South Loup) 5-14 (Fall 1:37)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for Stapleton
113
Daylon Weekly (3-29) placed 10th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 26-3 won by tech fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (TF-1.5 3:12 (17-2))
Round 2 – Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 13-4 won by tech fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (TF-1.5 5:46 (17-0))
Round 3 – Tristan Kasson (Pleasanton) 9-10 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (Fall 2:45)
Round 4 – Dalton Donegan (South Loup) 13-9 won by fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (Fall 2:56)
9th Place Match – Giovanni Duran (Elwood) 9-15 won by tech fall over Daylon Weekly (Stapleton) 3-29 (TF-1.5 4:06 (19-4))
138
Seth Simants (30-7) placed 2nd and scored 17.50 team points.
Round 1 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 won by fall over Creed Johnson (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-19 (Fall 1:18)
Round 2 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 won by tech fall over Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 (TF-1.5 5:05 (17-1))
Round 4 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 won by fall over Marvin McConnell (Sutherland) 11-21 (Fall 0:18)
Round 5 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 (M. For.)
1st Place Match – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-6 won by decision over Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 (Dec 8-5)
145
Brandan Freeman (1-9) placed 10th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
Round 2 – Teran Sharman (Palmer) 23-12 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
Round 3 – Jared Schultis (McPherson County) 7-12 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
Round 4 – Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 21-11 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
9th Place Match – Dalton Kunkee (South Loup) 3-17 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
182
Tony Martinez (1-16) placed 5th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kendal Neal (Mullen) 8-17 won by medical forfeit over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16 (M. For.)
Round 2 – Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 35-2 won by medical forfeit over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16 (M. For.)
Round 3 – Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 11-14 won by forfeit over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16 (For.)
Round 4 – Justin Kuta (Palmer) 22-16 won by medical forfeit over Tony Martinez (Stapleton) 1-16 (M. For.)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
120
Riley Sock (5-5) placed 6th and scored 2.00 team points.
Round 2 – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 37-3 won by fall over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (Fall 3:57)
Round 3 – Tyson Brott (Ansley-Litchfield) 13-6 won by major decision over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (MD 8-0)
Round 4 – Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 won by fall over Cinch Heikel (Pleasanton) 8-23 (Fall 3:43)
Round 5 – Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 won by decision over Mason Head (Eustis Farnam) 4-12 (Dec 10-8)
5th Place Match – Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 won by decision over Riley Sock (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 5-5 (Dec 11-10)
126
Blake Schroeder (11-10) placed 4th and scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 won by fall over Max Serrano (Elm Creek) 3-34 (Fall 0:54)
Round 2 – Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 won by fall over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 (Fall 1:01)
Championship Bracket – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 34-0 won by fall over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 (Fall 0:37)
3rd Place Match – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 won by medical forfeit over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 (M. For.)
132
Cody Hollibaugh (0-13) placed 6th and scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 14-1 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 0:35)
Round 2 – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 15-9 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 3:47)
Round 3 – Roy Guzman (Palmer) 26-9 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 0:55)
Round 4 – Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 18-14 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 1:00)
Round 5 – Riley Books (Sutherland) 11-14 won by fall over Cody Hollibaugh (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 0-13 (Fall 0:38)
160
Jacob Stieb (13-13) placed 8th and scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 won by fall over Dylan Lister (Sandhills-Thedford) 10-13 (Fall 4:23)
Round 2 – Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 6-1 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 (Fall 0:59)
Consolation Bracket – Talan McGill (North Platte St. Pats) 33-7 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 (Fall 2:00)
7th Place Match – Tren Danker (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-14 won by fall over Jacob Stieb (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-13 (Fall 3:44)
South Loup Invite- 2018 Results for Twin Loup
120
Shawn Quandt (9-17) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Sam Melton (North Platte St. Pats) 14-6 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17 (Fall 1:07)
Round 3 – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17 won by fall over Bruce Zogg (Sutherland) 6-23 (Fall 1:59)
Round 4 – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 26-5 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17 (Fall 1:49)
Round 5 – Carson Mason (South Loup) 15-11 won by fall over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17 (Fall 1:54)
7th Place Match – Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup ) 9-17 won by fall over Cinch Heikel (Pleasanton) 8-23 (Fall 3:00)
126
Jaden VanDiest (14-15) placed 3rd and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 won by fall over Quinton Dominick (Palmer) 2-6 (Fall 5:35)
Round 2 – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 won by fall over Nate Andresen (North Platte St. Pats) 2-4 (Fall 3:09)
Round 3 – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 34-0 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 (Fall 0:51)
Championship Bracket – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 19-4 won by fall over Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 (Fall 1:36)
3rd Place Match – Jaden VanDiest (Twin Loup ) 14-15 won by medical forfeit over Blake Schroeder (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-10 (M. For.)
138
Cooper Coons (13-5) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 won by fall over Marvin McConnell (Sutherland) 11-21 (Fall 1:56)
Round 2 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 won by fall over Creed Johnson (Wilcox-Hildreth) 0-19 (Fall 0:32)
Round 3 – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 won by major decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 8-13 (MD 11-3)
Round 5 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 30-7 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 (M. For.)
3rd Place Match – Miguel Reese (Brady) 17-9 won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 13-5 (M. For.)
145
Colby Coons (25-2) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2 won by medical forfeit over Brandan Freeman (Stapleton) 1-9 (M. For.)
Round 2 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2 won by major decision over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 21-11 (MD 12-2)
Round 4 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2 won by fall over Jared Schultis (McPherson County) 7-12 (Fall 1:40)
Round 5 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2 won by fall over Teran Sharman (Palmer) 23-12 (Fall 1:17)
1st Place Match – Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 25-2 won by decision over William White (Sutherland) 33-7 (Dec 4-2)
152
Payten Bottorf (17-7) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Thomas Peterson (Axtell) 18-13 won by fall over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7 (Fall 5:06)
Round 2 – Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7 won by fall over Logan Hafer (Sandhills-Thedford) 1-16 (Fall 1:13)
Round 3 – Jonathan Foster (Sutherland) 22-13 won by tech fall over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7 (TF-1.5 3:22 (17-2))
Round 5 – Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7 won by forfeit over Conner Schutz (Elwood) 22-7 (For.)
5th Place Match – Luke Mckeon (Elm Creek) 35-11 won by medical forfeit over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 17-7 (M. For.)