MPCC awards honor cords, lowers dual credit rate significantly

Several high school students from the KCNI/KBBN listening area have earned honor cords from Mid-Plains Community College.

The cords are used to recognize students who have taken the initiative to pursue college credit while still in high school. To earn one, a student must have successfully completed 12 or more credit hours through MPCC.

During graduation ceremonies throughout Nebraska, 339 seniors will be wearing the blue and gold honor cords.

Broken Bow campus administrator Kaci Johnson said students take a wide variety of classes to earn the cords. “You can take 12 hours of math, English; but you can also take a welding class or a business course or really whatever interests you. As long as you’re earning 12 or more credit hours you can wear that cord at graduation.”

Johnson continued by saying that the number of honor cords handed out has increased significantly over the years.

“Five years ago, the first year that we handed out honor cords, I gave six cords to Broken Bow students. This year, and last year actually, we handed out 30 honors cords. That means that students are stepping up and taking notice and starting their plan earlier, really planning out what they’re going to do throughout high school in order to get those cords.”

A full list of students receiving honor cords this year is at the end of the story below.

——

In a recent press release, Mid-Plains Community College announced that the college is offering a $70 per credit hour discount for dual credit classes for the 2022-23 academic year.

Broken Bow campus administrator Kaci Johnson was excited by the news, saying that by building and expanding the 20 dollar discount offered this year, the cost of tuition and fees will be brought to $46 per credit hour.

Dual credit classes are typically taught in high schools by qualified instructors. They provide a head start on a college education by counting toward both high school and college credits simultaneously.

More information about the dual credit program is available at mpcc.edu/admissions/early-entry-high-school-students.php or by contacting Knopick at knopickp@mpcc.edu/(308) 535-3639 or Kayla Thurman at thurmank@mpcc.edu/(308) 535-3607.


The following students will receive honor cords this year. Those who choose to continue their education at MPCC will also be eligible for increased financial assistance in the form of scholarships.

Anselmo-Merna High School – Sebastian Younes

Arnold High School – Faith Bierman, Carly Gracey

Arthur County High School – Bryce Hanna, Kinley Helmer, Hailey Jageler, Emma Ohm, Catherine Vasa, Mary Worthing

Brady High School – Ava McGown, Triston Stearns

Broken Bow High School – Keifer Anderson, Paul Batchelder, Keegan Baxter, Kylen Borders, Joscelyn Coleman, Emery Custer, Carsten Fox, Kennedy Garcia, Austin Harvey, Zackery Holloway, Riese Kahnk, Anna Lindstrom, Kenna McCaslin, Kaden McKean, Hannah Nichols, Brianna Quinn, Brody Ridder, Jonathan Schaaf, Chad Schmidt, Kya Scott, Kailyn Scott, Elissa Simmons, Rayelee Smith, Molly Staples, Daine Wardyn, Gerald Waterhouse, Cyrus Wells, Callie White, Ava Williams, Breanna Wilson

Callaway High School – Lila Bloomer, Heidi Donegan, Sophia Doyle, Emalee Glendy, Bryant Leeper, Irelyn Rosfeld, Isabelle Stallbaumer, Mya Weverka

Chase County High School – Shelby Baird, Ryan Bernhardt, Kendra Burke, Brittany Chavez, LaReina Colton, Chloe Dillan, Jordan Jablonski, Jesse Krausnick, Caelyn Long, Jerzee Milner, Ella O’Neil, Morgan Peterson, Kendall Prior, Nickolas Rau, Jolee Schoenholz, Lucy Spady, Markenna Terryberry, Brice Vitosh, Matalie Wallin, Remington Yaw, Emmitt Zuege

Cozad High School – Karissa Jackson

Creek Valley High School – Rhonda Liddick, Grace Timm

Dundy County-Stratton High School – Taylor Bailey, Therran Bernard, Lillian Wiese

Hershey High School – Jonathan Burklund, Landon Hart, Kate Vaughn, Shayda Vaughn

Hitchcock County – Riley Bortner, Katie Hrnchir, Braydn Hutto, Kylee McLain, Aimee Merrill, Lindsey Rippen

Maxwell High School – Jagger Baird, Joree Cumming, Myah Essman, Harley Kuenning, Ellery Simpson

McCook Senior High School – Amalia Almanza, Aiden Barger, Trenton Brooks, Grace Cappel, Brenna Carner, Andres Cushman Cabrera, Gwyneth Davis, Emma Dutton, Logan  Foster, Rocco Giacalone, Tucker Gillespie, Ethan Graff, Joslyn Hammond, Xander Hazen, Isaac Hinze, Adam Kain, Sierra Kotschwar, Chesney Latta, Parker O’Toole, Carley Peters, Matthew Pochop, Addison Randel, Nathan Renner, Kailynn Rodewald, Karragan Shaw, Jonas Sommerville, Jenicca       Spencer, Katie Taylor, Ainsley Taylor, Alexis Tucker, Addyson Uerling, Jarett Walter, Kaedin       Waugh, Maxwell Weimer

Mullen High School – Callie Coble, Alli Loughran, Hailey Phipps, Sean Simonson

North Platte High School – Kirstyn Ablard, Beckett Allen, Paige Anthony, Treyce Barker, Sydney Barner, Evelyn Blaesi, Isabella Bonomo, Jaylee Bonta, Katelyn Bowers, Memphis Brown, Jack Bunger, Graesyn Buttler, Drew Carlson, Mason Carter, Jerome Caudillo, Courtney Coates, Emmalee Connell, Andrew Connelly, Nicolas Davis, Cade Davis, Emma Dewey, Olivia Eckel, Audrey Eisenrich, Lauren Ellett, Kaitlyn Evans, Elleigh Fisher, Emma Flanders, Adam Freeze, Brookelyn Griffiths, Reagan Hagen, Isabella Hardy, Madison Hatch, Sedina Hayes, Jaycee Hipwell, Alexis Hoatson, Joshua Hodges, Jonathan Hodges, Olivia Huff, Gabriel Hulquist Tate Janas, Ryan Kaminski, Josiah Kautz, Jonathon Keneipp, Andrew Kittle, Donte Koif, Torie Laubenstein, Dylan LaVante, Kaitlyn Lee, Karisa Lower, Kohltyn Majer, Breah Matuszczak, Dawson McGahan, Minnie McKenney, Isaac Mercer, Macy Nolda, Katherine O’Dell, MacGregor O’Brien, Jack Oettinger, Juliana Ortiz, Trey Pierson, Olivia Prieto, Alaina Pucylowski, Thomas Ramsey, Angela Rhoades, Kendal Roberson, Jenessa Rodriguez, Ainsley Schroder, Kortney Shannon, Christian Short, Devlin Simon, Hannah Sims, Kaymbree Smith, Traiton Snyder, Andrew Solon, Connor  Songster, Cali Soper, Joseph Stone, Sydnee Sudbeck, Damita Torrez, Marcus Trotta, Carson Uehling, Joseph Vak, Roy Wagner, Jada-Mae Wheeler, Angelina Whitaker, Chloe Wiegand, Emily Winkler, Jayli Zirnig

North Platte St. Pat’s – Teya Carlini, Macie Ebmeier, Jayla  Fleck, Ashton Guo, Connor Hasenauer, Jack Heiss, Jenna Kimberling, Jordan Lech, Caleb Munson, Elise O’Neill, Kate Roberg, Justin Schroll, Kate Stienike, Kathryn Wrenn

Ogallala High School – Rudi Anderson, Tegan Brown, Gabriella Caskey, Alexandra Coffman, Michael DeVries, Daniel Dickinson, Max Doherty, Jessica Folchert, Derek Fosbinder, Lauren Franklin, Ashley Glazebrook, Trevor Godina, Aydan Halligan, Bailey Hemphill, Jillian Kelly, Makayla Kirchner, Lexi Montgomery, Sydney Ribera, Brooklyne Schmer, Keara Sutherland, Gracen Tuttle, Grace VanBorkum

Parkview Christian School – Greta Bolognini

Paxton High School – Sierra Hicks, Caden Holm, Allyson Jay, Damin Luedke, Emma Vasquez

Perkins County High School – Autumn Anderson, Brook Barnes, Meghan Bishop, Kayton Brueggeman, Hallie Fisher, Madelyn Ingold, Juels Lyon, Austin Meyer, Jordan Mireles, Samantha Patrick, Kayla Reichenberg, Emmerald Sims, Kylie Tucker

Sandhills High School – Lindsay Cody, Miriam Ganoung, Courtney Swisher, Reece Zutavern

Sargent High School – Kade Bottorf, Shasta Handley, Nolan Osborn, Vivian Slagle

Selinsgrove Area High School – Spencer Baxter

Southwest High School – Nathan Lytle, Isabella Townsend, Kassidy Wilcox

Stapleton Public School – Megan Amos, Chloe Bassett, Samantha Carlson, Keali Florea, Ryan Shepherd, Anastasia Turner

Sutherland High School – Matthew Bruns, Mekenna Fisher, Ashtyn Gunderson, Paige Hoelting, Molly Kammerer, Serena Martinez, Olivia Miller, Maverick Naughtin, Jon Peterka, Taigen Ruff, Jackson Sinsel, Faith Stewart, Bailey Zona

Thedford High School – Trae Hickman, Cylee Jameson, Summar Schaefer, Seth Scranton

Valentine High School – Fayth From, Gunnar Battershaw, Lindsey Boes, Benjamin Butcher, Sarah Butler, Renee Fisbeck, Conner Fowler, Steven Fullerton, Matthew Gibson, Hayes Hammond, Sophia Jordan, Cameron Jordan, Grace Kelber, Dakota Krogman, Tessa Krolikowski, MaKenzie Long, Becca McGinley, Cody Miller, Courtny Morgan, Holden Mundorf, Madelyn Pilakowski, Emma Richards, Mya Shelbourn, Sean Springer, Kaylee Wenig, Nicole Williams

Wallace High School – Denay Pelster, Ainsley Strawder

Wauneta-Palisade High School – Robert Hanna, Ruel Malcolm, Alexa Sandman, Grant Walker

More information about MPCC’s Early Entry program is available online at mpcc.edu/admissions/early-entry-high-school-students.php.

Share:
Comments