Burwell Wrestling Invite Results (1/5)

Burwell hosted its annual wrestling invitational Friday. Valentine was the team champion with 208 points. Burwell placed 2nd with 150 points and Wood River was third with 127 points. Several area wrestlers placed in the top four of their respective weight class. Final results are listed below:

106

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
2nd Place – Carson Thompson of Wood River
3rd Place – Brett McAbee of Ansley/Litchfield
4th Place – Jacob Hilmer of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match
Chris Williams (Valentine) 14-1, Fr. over Carson Thompson (Wood River) 19-9, Fr. (Fall 2:17)

3rd Place Match
Brett McAbee (Ansley/Litchfield) 12-12, Jr. over Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 15-7, So. (Fall 2:17)

113

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
2nd Place – Jacob Paczosa of St. Paul
3rd Place – JD Meeks of Twin Loup
4th Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna

1st Place Match
Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 32-1, Fr. over Jacob Paczosa (St. Paul) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match
JD Meeks (Twin Loup) 18-7, Jr. over Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 8-9, Fr. (MD 12-2)

120

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Bond of Wood River
2nd Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
3rd Place – Zak Palmer of North Central
4th Place – Tyson Sauser of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match
Ryan Bond (Wood River) 17-2, Jr. over Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 19-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match
Zak Palmer (North Central) 16-4, So. over Tyson Sauser (Crofton-Bloomfield) 12-10, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

126

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gage Krolikowski of Valentine
2nd Place – Joshua Ibach of Central Valley
3rd Place – Logan Henn of Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public
4th Place – Cristian Carranza of Cross County

1st Place Match
Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 15-1, So. over Joshua Ibach (Central Valley) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match
Logan Henn (Elgin Pope John/Elgin Public) 13-5, Sr. over Cristian Carranza (Cross County) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

132

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Kelber of Valentine
2nd Place – Joel Ostrom of Burwell
3rd Place – Reece McFarland of Crofton-Bloomfield
4th Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley

1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 15-0, Sr. over Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 19-2, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match
Reece McFarland (Crofton-Bloomfield) 14-6, Sr. over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 20-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Evan Waddington of Wood River
2nd Place – Julian Ramon of Valentine
3rd Place – Colton Nuttelman of Cross County
4th Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup

1st Place Match
Evan Waddington (Wood River) 30-0, Jr. over Julian Ramon (Valentine) 14-3, Jr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match
Colton Nuttelman (Cross County) 19-6, So. over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 6-2, So. (RULE)

145

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Olson of Valentine
2nd Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Camden Thompson of Wood River
4th Place – James Polen of North Central

1st Place Match
Chase Olson (Valentine) 17-2, So. over Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 17-2, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match
Camden Thompson (Wood River) 21-9, Jr. over James Polen (North Central) 16-5, Jr. (RULE)

152

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bode Jensen of Burwell
2nd Place – Payten Bottorf of Twin Loup
3rd Place – Austin Smith of West Holt
4th Place – Trace Ebert of North Central

1st Place Match
Bode Jensen (Burwell) 21-0, Jr. over Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match
Austin Smith (West Holt) 12-6, Jr. over Trace Ebert (North Central) 19-4, Jr. (RULE)

160

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Long of Valentine
2nd Place – Jaden Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield
3rd Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
4th Place – Tyler Wetzel of Ravenna

1st Place Match
Caleb Long (Valentine) 15-0, Jr. over Jaden Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match
Corey Dawe (Burwell) 17-5, So. over Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 15-11, So. (Fall 2:49)

170

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Donald Stephen of Valentine
2nd Place – Devon Walker of Elm Creek
3rd Place – Quinten Moles of Crofton-Bloomfield
4th Place – Easton Clark of Hershey

1st Place Match
Donald Stephen (Valentine) 11-1, Sr. over Devon Walker (Elm Creek) 31-2, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match
Quinten Moles (Crofton-Bloomfield) 16-2, Sr. over Easton Clark (Hershey) 8-14, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

182

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Poppe of Crofton-Bloomfield
2nd Place – Lane McGinley of Valentine
3rd Place – Ryan Dawe of Burwell
4th Place – Alex Chapa of Ravenna

1st Place Match
Ethan Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 19-1, Sr. over Lane McGinley (Valentine) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

3rd Place Match
Ryan Dawe (Burwell) 16-5, Sr. over Alex Chapa (Ravenna) 15-8, Jr. (SV-1 7-2)

195

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Preston Walker of Elm Creek
2nd Place – Seth Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield
3rd Place – Hunter Kocian of St. Paul
4th Place – Diego Guerrero of Wood River

1st Place Match
Preston Walker (Elm Creek) 29-0, Jr. over Seth Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 17-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match
Hunter Kocian (St. Paul) 14-4, Sr. over Diego Guerrero (Wood River) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

220

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryan McGahan of Hershey
2nd Place – Nathan Scheer of St. Paul
3rd Place – Drew Dearmont of Burwell
4th Place – Tripp Nicholson of Hershey

1st Place Match
Bryan McGahan (Hershey) 22-0, Sr. over Nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match
Drew Dearmont (Burwell) 16-7, Sr. over Tripp Nicholson (Hershey) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

285

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thomas Hughes of Burwell
2nd Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
3rd Place – Nathan Louder of Hershey
4th Place – Gus Ducker of Arcadia/Loup City

1st Place Match
Thomas Hughes (Burwell) 20-0, Sr. over Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 14-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match
Nathan Louder (Hershey) 19-6, Sr. over Gus Ducker (Arcadia/Loup City) 10-8, So. (RULE)

Share:
Comments