Broken Bow girls golf – C-4 DISTRICT CHAMPS!

The Broken Bow girls golf team claimed the district championship at the C-4 district tournament at the Cozad Country Club Monday (10/2). Broken Bow finished with a team total 392 which was one shot better than Cozad who finished with a 393. Third place went to Kearney Catholic with a 402. The individual champion was Abigail Cornelius of Cozad who shot a low round of 83. Leading the way for Broken Bow was Kailey Johnson who was 4th with an 89 and Madison Jackson placed 8th with a 96. The rest of the Broken Bow scoring included : Joelle Sanger – 103 ; Gracie Williams – 104 ; Graycee Oeltjen – 121. As district champs, Broken Bow has now qualified as a team for the Class C state championship which will begin next Monday (10/9) at Lake Maloney golf course in North Platte.

Here are the full results from the C-4 district tournament

2017 DISTRICT C-4 GIRLS GOLF RESULTS:
Cozad Country Club
October 2, 2017
Individual Qualifiers:
1. Abigail Cornelius (11), Cozad, 83
2. Addison Mitchell (10), Kearney Catholic, 85
3. Bailee Labs (12), Gibbon, 87
4. Kailey Johnson (11), Broken Bow, 89
5. Ashley Waggoner (10), Kearney Catholic, 90
6. Shelby Schroeder (11), Ravenna, 94
7. Blakeley Wooden (11), Grand Island Central Catholic, 94
8. Madison Jackson (9), Broken Bow, 96
9. Violet Kryzsko (12), Hastings St. Cecilia, 97
10. Ryann Lewis (11), Cambridge, 99
10. Lexie Sines (10), Cambridge, 99

Qualifying Teams:
Broken Bow, 392
Coach: Amy Taylor
Kailey Johnson (11), 89
Madison Jackson (9), 96
Joelle Sanger (12), 103
Gracie Williams (12), 104
Graycee Oeltjen (9), 121

Cozad, 393
Coach: Teresa Osborn
Abigail Cornelius (11), 83
Aaliyah Wilkins (12), 101
Olivia Klein (11), 103
Ayden Ourada (10), 106
Belle Hagan (11), 122

Kearney Catholic, 402
Coach: Rick Petri
Addison Mitchell (10), 85
Ashley Waggoner (10), 90
Christina Arram (10), 104
Abbie Halpin (10), 123
Morgan Sheckler (9), 126

Individual Qualifiers:
Gibbon
Coach: Steve Wendell
Bailee Labs (12), 87

Ravenna
Coach: Alison Yendra
Shelby Schroeder (11), 94

Grand Island Central Catholic
Coach: Dee Hanssen
Blakeley Wooden (11), 94

Hastings St. Cecilia
Coach: Fr. Tom Brouillette/PJ Henry
Violet Kryzsko (12), 97

Cambridge
Coach: Lyle Calvert
Ryann Lewis (11), 99

Cambridge
Coach: Lyle Calvert
Lexie Sines (10), 99

Final Team Scores:
Broken Bow, 392
Cozad, 393
Kearney Catholic, 402
Cambridge, 403
Grand Island Central Catholic, 433
Ravenna, 497
Doniphan-Trumbull, 515
Arcadia-Loup City, 517
Gibbon, NTS
Hastings St. Cecilia, NTS
Minden, NTS
St. Paul, NTS
Centura, NTS

Share:
Comments