Broken Bow First and South Loup Fifth at Bow Invite

The Broken Bow wrestling team won it’s home invitational Saturday at the Indian Gym. Broken Bow finished with 252.5 points to place first out of 12 teams. Ord was second, Central City placed third, Chase County was fourth and South Loup was fifth. The Indians had 7 wrestlers win their respective weight class. Casey Faulkenberry at 113 lbs. ; Spencer Gaffney at 120 lbs. ; Patrick Powers at 126 lbs; Cooper Brass at 138 lbs. ; Cole Ulmer at 145 lbs. ; Joel Myers at 152 lbs. ; and Trey Brooks at 220 lbs. South Loup also had a strong showing Saturday by finishing in the top five. The Bobcats were led by Marshall Still who placed 2nd at 220 lbs. Cooper Atkins was third at 120 lbs. and Tayten Eggleston placed third at 126 lbs.

2017 Broken Bow Invite Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dyson Kunz of Central City
2nd Place – Trey Garey of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Hadley Markowski of Mitchell
4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
1st Place Match
Dyson Kunz (Central City) 4-0, Fr. over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 4-1, Fr. (Fall 0:35).
3rd Place Match
Hadley Markowski (Mitchell) 4-1, Fr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:00).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Casey Faulkenberry of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Colton Rowse of Ord
3rd Place – Ryan Zoucha of Malcolm
4th Place – Jacob Paczosa of St. Paul
1st Place Match
Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 5-0, Fr. over Colton Rowse (Ord) 2-1, So. (TF-1.5 4:59 (19-0)).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Zoucha (Malcolm) 2-1, Jr. over Jacob Paczosa (St. Paul) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:51).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Gaffney of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Talon Petska of Ord
3rd Place – Cooper Atkins of South Loup
4th Place – Clayton Monroe of Malcolm
1st Place Match
Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) 5-0, Jr. over Talon Petska (Ord) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Cooper Atkins (South Loup) 3-1, Fr. over Clayton Monroe (Malcolm) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Patrick Powers of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Koby Brandenburg of Central City
3rd Place – Tayten Eggleston of South Loup
4th Place – Kaden Boyce of Ord
1st Place Match
Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 5-0, So. over Koby Brandenburg (Central City) 3-1, Jr. (Inj. 3:29).
3rd Place Match
Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 3-1, Jr. over Kaden Boyce (Ord) 2-3, Jr. (MD 15-4).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Miguel Alvarado of Ord
2nd Place – Jackson Tejeda of Central City
3rd Place – Jake Chasek of Mitchell
4th Place – Austin Cole of Broken Bow
1st Place Match
Miguel Alvarado (Ord) 3-1, Sr. over Jackson Tejeda (Central City) 3-1, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Jake Chasek (Mitchell) 3-2, Fr. over Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 4-2, So. (Dec 7-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cooper Brass of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
3rd Place – Zach Rogers of Kearney Catholic
4th Place – Jared Brown of Central City
1st Place Match
Cooper Brass (Broken Bow) 4-1, Sr. over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 3:48).
3rd Place Match
Zach Rogers (Kearney Catholic) 3-1, Jr. over Jared Brown (Central City) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:36).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Ulmer of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Sam Moore of Central City
3rd Place – LOGAN MENDENHALL of Chase County
4th Place – Joel Poland of Kearney Catholic
1st Place Match
Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) 6-0, Jr. over Sam Moore (Central City) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:16).
3rd Place Match
LOGAN MENDENHALL (Chase County) 3-3, Jr. over Joel Poland (Kearney Catholic) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Myers of Broken Bow
2nd Place – TREVOR PETERSON of Chase County
3rd Place – Dylan Zoucha of Malcolm
4th Place – Clayton Shoemaker of Ord
1st Place Match
Joel Myers (Broken Bow) 5-0, Sr. over TREVOR PETERSON (Chase County) 4-1, So. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 4-1, So. over Clayton Shoemaker (Ord) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 4:50).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tucker Schneiderheinz of Central City
2nd Place – Ryan Haskell of Madison
3rd Place – CALEB WEISS of Chase County
4th Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
1st Place Match
Tucker Schneiderheinz (Central City) 4-0, Sr. over Ryan Haskell (Madison) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:49).
3rd Place Match
CALEB WEISS (Chase County) 5-1, Sr. over Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 4-2, Fr. (MD 13-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Oltmer of Madison
2nd Place – Christian Eacker of St. Paul
3rd Place – Jesse Ulrich of Ord
4th Place – Kaden Powers of Broken Bow
1st Place Match
Nick Oltmer (Madison) 3-0, Fr. over Christian Eacker (St. Paul) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:56).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Ulrich (Ord) 4-1, Jr. over Kaden Powers (Broken Bow) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 4:19).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Beau Wood of Perkins County
2nd Place – Jacob Lech of Ord
3rd Place – Haydn Deinert of Malcolm
4th Place – Matthew Feldner of Kearney Catholic
1st Place Match
Beau Wood (Perkins County) 3-0, Jr. over Jacob Lech (Ord) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Haydn Deinert (Malcolm) 4-1, Jr. over Matthew Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Gabriel of Ord
2nd Place – CAINE HAARBERG of Chase County
3rd Place – Noah Carlson of Central City
4th Place – Lane Chasek of Mitchell
1st Place Match
Ethan Gabriel (Ord) 4-0, So. over CAINE HAARBERG (Chase County) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:33).
3rd Place Match
Noah Carlson (Central City) 4-1, Sr. over Lane Chasek (Mitchell) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:41).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Treyvon Brooks of Broken Bow
2nd Place – Marshall Still of South Loup
3rd Place – Hunter Kocian of St. Paul
4th Place – Joseph LuKasiewicz of Grand Island Central Catholic
1st Place Match
Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) 5-0, Jr. over Marshall Still (South Loup) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:29).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Kocian (St. Paul) 3-1, Sr. over Joseph LuKasiewicz (Grand Island Central Catholic) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:52).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – AARON HINOJOSA of Chase County
2nd Place – Drew Drake of Broken Bow
3rd Place – Emillio Perez of Perkins County
4th Place – CJ Hoevet of Ord
1st Place Match
AARON HINOJOSA (Chase County) 5-0, Sr. over Drew Drake (Broken Bow) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:34).
3rd Place Match
Emillio Perez (Perkins County) 3-1, Jr. over CJ Hoevet (Ord) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:44).

Share:
Comments