More categories, more votes and more winners… 2019 is the Best Year of the Best of Northeast Nebraska! The votes are in and the computer has calculated the results! Here is the list of who can say they are the 2019 Best of Northeast Nebraska! This year we have included an Honorable Mention to most categories!
Best Customer Service:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Spier Physical Therapy
Best Community Friend:
1st) Authier Miller Pape Eyecare
Honorable Mention) 3D Auto Body
Best Commitment to Patients & Family:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Hausmann/Pierce Physical Therapy
Best Patient Care:
1st) Spier Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Hausmann/Pierce Physical Therapy
Best Wait Staff & Service:
1st) Big Red Keno
Honorable Mention) Applebee’s
Best Breakfast:
1st) Perkins
Honorable Mention) IHOP
Best Cup of Coffee:
1st) Scooter’s
Honorable Mention) Klub 81
Best Evening Meal:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Big Red Keno
Best Fast Food:
1st) Runza
Honorable Mention) Taco John’s
Best Hamburger:
1st) – Runza
Honorable Mention) Klub 81
Best Italian Food:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Napoli’s
Best Pizza:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Godfather’s
Best Buffet:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Pizza Ranch
Best Mexican Food:
1st) El Mezcal
Honorable Mention) Michael’s
Best Prime Rib:
1st) The J in Albion
Honorable Mention) Klub 81
Best Salad:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) HyVee
Best Sandwich:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Subway
Best American Dining:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) TIE – Big Red Keno & The Granary
Best Neighborhood Bar:
1st) Kudren’s
Honorable Mention) HyVee Market Grille
Best Sports Bar:
1st) The J in Albion
Honorable Mention) Big Red Keno
Best Wings:
1st) The J in Albion
Honorable Mention) Buffalo Wild Wings
Best Appetizers:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Applebee’s
Best Bakery:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Super Saver
Best Barbecue:
1st) Smokin’ Stan’s
Honorable Mention) Uncle Jarrol’s
Best Bowl of Soup:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Subway
Best French Fries:
1st) McDonald’s
Honorable Mention) Runza
Best Fried Chicken:
1st) KFC
Honorable Mention) Klub 81
Best New Restaurant or Bar in 2018:
1st) Buffalo Wild Wings
Honorable Mention) Mongolian Grill & Raising Cane’s
Best Pasta:
1st) Valentino’s
Honorable Mention) Napoli’s
Best Cake/Cupcake Decoration:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Casey’s
Best Chinese Dining:
1st) Panda Garden
Honorable Mention) HyVee
Best Desserts:
1st) Dairy Queen
Honorable Mention) HyVee
Best Donuts:
1st) Delight Donuts
Honorable Mention) Super Saver
Best Restaurant:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Runza
Best Fish Fry:
1st) Humphrey Community
Honorable Mention) Knights of Columbus
Best Hot Dog:
1st) Wimmer’s
Honorable Mention) Pierce Locker
Best Ice Cream:
1st) Dairy Queen
Honorable Mention) Subway
Best Lunch:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) HyVee
Best Smoothies:
1st) Scooter’s
Best Steakhouse:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) L Bar B
Best Brunch:
1st) Klub 81
Honorable Mention) Valentino’s
Best Sushi:
1st) Sakura
Honorable Mention) HyVee
Best Golf Course:
1st) Steepleview
Honorable Mention) El Dorado Hills
Best Event of 2018
1st) St. Francis Bazaar
Honorable Mention) Madison County Fair
Best Concert in 2018:
1st) Alabama
Best Parade in 2018:
1st) Lions Club Parade
Best County Fair in 2018:
1st) Madison
Honorable Mention) Pierce
Best Festival:
1st) Oktoberfest
Honorable Mention) St. Francis Bazaar
Best Charity Walk/Fun Run:
1st) Humphrey Steeplechase
Honorable Mention) TIE – Laugh & A Half Marathon and Relay for Life
Best Live Music Venue:
1st) Divots Devent Center
Honorable Mention) Music in the Park
Best Ag Equipment & Implement Dealer:
1st) Platte Valley Equipment
Honorable Mention) Greenline
Best Ag Repair & Service:
1st) Platte Valley Equipment
Honorable Mention) Greenline
Best Ag Tire Dealer:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Tire & Trailer
Honorable Mention) Bill’s Tire Outlet
Best Chiropractor:
1st) Linn Chiropractic
Honorable Mention) Humphrey Chiropractic
Best Dental Clinic:
1st) Family First Dental
Best Optometry Clinic:
1st) Authier Miller Pape Eyecare
Honorable Mention) Optometric Center of Columbus
Best Physical Therapy Clinic:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Hausmann/Pierce Physical Therapy
Best Hair Salon:
1st) Salon 4
Honorable Mention) JC Penney
Best Orthodontist:
1st) Wagner, Kuntz & Grabouski
Best Personal Training Facility/Fitness Center:
1st) Go Figure Fitness & Tanning Center
Honorable Mention) Set The Bar
Best Family Doctor:
1st) Dr. Joseph Citta
Honorable Mention) Sunny Meadow Medical Clinic
Best Manicure/Pedicure:
1st) Salon 4
Honorable Mention) Joseph’s College of Beauty
Best Massage Therapy:
1st) Miranda Bender-Svitak
Honorable Mention) TIE – Body Kneads and Joseph’s College of Beauty
Best Memory Care Facility:
1st) Countryside Home
Best Men’s Haircut & Shave:
1st) Salon 4
Honorable Mention) Walmart
Best Nutrition & Vitamin Store:
1st) GNC
Honorable Mention) HealthWorks
Best New Car Dealer:
1st) Norfolk GM Auto Center
Honorable Mention) TIE – Cornhusker Auto & Courtesy Ford
Best Tattoo Parlor:
1st) Skini’s
Honorable Mention) VooDoo
Best Yoga Studio:
1st)Sacred Yoga
Best Carpet Cleaning:
1st) Drahota Clean
Honorable Mention) Heaven’s Best Carpet
Best Electrical Services:
1st) Heinen Electric
Honorable Mention) Volkman Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Best Garden Nursery Store:
1st) Earl May
Honorable Mention) Mayflower Nursery
Best Home Decor Store & Accessories:
1st) Magnolia’s
Honorable Mention) Hobby Lobby
Best Home Audio & Video:
1st) Radio Shack (Columbus)
Honorable Mention) Mid-City Superstore
Best Home Builder:
1st) Sjuts Woodworking
Honorable Mention) Stahla Homes
Best Home Cleaning Service:
1st) Merry Maids
Honorable Mention) Renner’s Cleaning Service
Best Indoor Window Coverings:
1st) Magnolia’s
Honorable Mention) Carhart Interiors
Best Interior Design:
1st) Magnolia’s
Best Landscape Service & Design:
1st) Guaranteed Landscaping and Sprinklers
Best Pest Control Services:
1st) Ortho
Honorable Mention) Presto X
Best Residential Roofing:
1st) Good Guys Roofing
Honorable Mention) Guarantee Roofing & Sheet Metal
Best Trash Service:
1st) Prime Sanitation
Honorable Mention) John’s Disposal
Best Lawn Care:
1st) Mark’s Lawn Care
Honorable Mention)Lawnco & Lawns R Us
Best Kitchen & Bath Design:
1st ) Carhart Kitchen And Bath
Honorable Mention) GV Kustom Kitchens
Best Floor Covering:
1st) Flooring Solutions
Honorable Mention) Scranton Flooring
Best Place to Purchase Carpet:
1st) Flooring Solutions
Honorable Mention) Scranton Flooring
Best Furniture Store:
1st) Nebraska Appliance Center
Honorable Mention) Deets Home Store
Best Appliance Store:
1st) Nebraska Appliance Center
Honorable Mention) Heinen Electric
Best Mattress Store:
1st) Nebraska Appliance Center
Honorable Mention) Deets Home Store
Best Heating & Air Conditioning Supplier:
1st) Heinen Electric
Honorable Mention) Volkman Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Best Home Building Center:
1st) Menards
Best Plumber:
1st) Volkman Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Honorable Mention) Red Line
Best Window Supplier:
1st) Window World
Honorable Mention) A&H Building Supply
Best Siding Supplier:
1st) Window World
Honorable Mention) TIE – A&H Building Supply and Menards
Best Door Supplier:
1st) Window World
Honorable Mention) TIE – A&H Buiding and Menards
Best Place for Tile, Laminate or Hardwood Flooring:
1st) Flooring Solutions
Honorable Mention) A&H Building Supply
Best Beer, Wine & Spirits Store:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Jim’s Fine Wine
Best Florist:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Village Flower Shoppe
Best Gift Shop:
1st) Werner’s Do It Best
Honorable Mention) HyVee
Best Grocery Store:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Main Street Market
Best Jewelry Store:
1st) Riddle’s Jewelry
Honorable Mention) Putter’s Jewelry
Best Men’s Apparel:
1st) JC Penney
Honorable Mention) Renegade
Best Pharmacy:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Meds and More
Best Shoe Store:
1st) Brown’s Shoe Fit
Honorable Mention) JC Penney
Best Women’s Boutique:
1st) Honeycomb
Honorable Mention) JC Penney
Best Engagement Ring Store:
1st) Riddle’s Jewelry
Honorable Mention) Wetzel & Truex
Best Convenience Store:
1st) Casey’s
Honorable Mention) RB’s
Best Motorcycle & ATV Dealer:
1st) B&B Cycle
Honorable Mention) Polaris
Best Clothing Store:
1st) JC Penney
Honorable Mention) Maurice’s
Best Photographer:
1st) Pfeifer Photography
Honorable Mention) Reflections Portraits
Best Hospice Care:
1st) Asera Care Hospice
Honorable Mention) Faith Regional Hospice
Best Dance Studio:
1st) iDance
Honorable Mention) Paulyn’s Dance Studio
Best Accounting Services:
1st) Pekny & Associates
Honorable Mention) Hemmer, Langholz & Finley
Best Veterinarian Clinic:
1st) Companion Animal Vet Clinic
Honorable Mention) Norfolk Veterinary Clinic
Best Boarding & Grooming:
1st) Companion Animal Vet Clinic
Honorable Mention) Westside Family Pet Clinic
Best Bank:
1st) Bank of the West
Honorable Mention) First National Bank
Best Caterer:
1st) HyVee
Honorable Mention) Jerry’s Hilltop Cafe
Best Dry Cleaners:
1st) Quality Dry Cleaners
Best Employer (Less than 50 Employees)
1st) Spier Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) Heinen Electric
Best Financial & Estate Planning Firm:
1st) Calmwater Financial
Best Funeral Home:
1st) Stonacek Funeral Home
Honorable Mention) Home for Funerals
Best Hotel:
1st) Holiday Inn Express
Honorable Mention) Norfolk Lodge & Suites
Best Internet Provider:
1st) Stealth Broadband
Honorable Mention) Pierce Telephone
Best Nursing Home and/or Assisted Living Facility:
1st) Countryside Home
Honorable Mention) Battle Creek Community Pride
Best Travel Agency:
1st) AAA Travel
Honorable Mention) Blue Water Destinations
Best University/College:
1st) Northeast Community College
Honorable Mention) Wayne State College
Best Auto Body Repair:
1st) 3D Auto Body
Honorable Mention) Boesch’s Auto Body
Best Auto Service:
1st) Norfolk GM Auto Center
Honorable Mention) Rick’s Auto Repair
Best Transmission Service:
1st) Norfolk Transmission & Muffler
Honorable Mention) Quality Transmission
Best Muffler Service:
1st) Norfolk Transmission & Muffler
Honorable Mention) TIE – Avenue Muffler & Norfolk GM Auto Center
Best Educational Workshops:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Physical Therapy
Honorable Mention) ATI Physical Therapy
Best Trailer Sales:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Tire & Trailer
Honorable Mention) Ken’s Trailer Sales
Best Windshield Repair & Replacement:
1st) Boesch’s Auto Body
Honorable Mention) Windshield Doctors
Best Tire Sales, Service & Repair:
1st) Northeast Nebraska Tire & Trailer
Honorable Mention) Bill’s Tire Outlet
Best Trailer Repair & Service:
1st) Lammers Trailer Repair
Honorable Mention) GI Trailer
Best Small Engine Repair:
1st) B&B Cycle
Honorable Mention) Vic’s Small Engine
Best Used Car Dealer:
1st) Norfolk GM Auto Center
Honorable Mention) 402 Autos
Best Auto Accessory Store:
1st) 3D Auto Body
Honorable Mention) Mid-City Superstore & Walmart
Best Car Wash:
1st) Superior Wash
Honorable Mention) Jerry’s Sinclair
Best Trailer Repair Team:
1st) Lammers Trailer Repair
Honorable Mention) GI Trailer
Best Dental Hygienist Team
1st) Family First Dental
Honorable Mention) Dr. Whitney
Best Teeth Whitening:
1st) Family First Dental
Honorable Mention) Krivohlavek & Hatfield
Best Tanning Center:
1st) Go Figure Fitness & Tanning Center
Honorable Mention) Boss Tan